Privacy Policy

3MB Solutions Privacy Policy

3MB Solutions Limited is committed to protecting your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy contains important information about what personal details we collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with and why; and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given us.

We may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy; so please check our websites for updates from time to time. If there are important changes such as changes to where your personal data will be processed; we will contact you to let you know.

Our Cookie Policy forms part of our Privacy Policy. When you browse our websites we use cookies to store information about how you use these websites in order to improve the quality of service provided to you. To understand what type of cookies we use and how these work when you use our websites read our Cookie Policy.

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own policies regarding privacy.

This version of our Privacy Policy was last updated 5th April 2019.


Who we are?

3MB Solutions provides professional consultancy and software development facility with the promise for excellence in supporting and serving experience. Our team of professionals will work with you to create a solution that is not only what you want but also an optimum standard.

3MB Solutions provides professional consultancy and software development facility with the promise for excellence in supporting and serving experience. Our team of professionals will work with you to create a solution that is not only what you want but also an optimum standard.


How to Contact Us?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect or use about you, please contact;

Email: info@3mbsolutions.co.uk

Information do we collect about you

Information about you that we collect and use includes:

  • Information about your contact with us e.g. meetings, phone calls, emails / letters.
  • Information that is automatically collected e.g. via cookies when you visit one of our websites.

Where we collect your information

We may collect your personal information directly from you, from a variety of sources, including:

  • When you complete our Contact Us form.
  • Phone conversations with us.
  • Emails or letters you send to us.

Why we collect and use your information

We take your privacy seriously and we will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We will collect and use your information only if we are able to satisfy one of the lawful processing conditions set up in the data protection laws.

This will be the case where:

  • We process your data in fulfilment of the contractual relationship we have with you if you are a 3MB Solutions customer.
  • If you have submitted your data via our Contact Us form or via the other methods stated above we will process your data in order to contact you about the product or services you have enquired about.
  • Emails or letters you send to us.

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to provide you with our service.


Who we may share your information with

We do not and will not provide any of your personal or business information to other companies or individuals without your specific request and permission, apart from as specified in this policy. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement

Whenever we share your personal information, we will do so in line with our obligations to keep your information safe and secure.


Where your information is processed

Your information is processed in the UK and European Economic Area (EEA).


How we protect your information

We take information and system security very seriously and we strive to comply with our obligations at all times. Any information which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether on paper, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with our data protection obligations.


How long we keep your information

If you have provided your contact details as part of a request for information about a specific product or service, we will retain your details to respond to your enquiry and to keep you informed of any other products and services which we believe are relevant to you or the business you represent for a further 4 years or until you instruct us to cease communication. Near to the end of the 4 year period, we will remind you of our intent to delete your contact information and we will invite you to opt-in to continuing to receive relevant information about our products and services. We will repeat this process every 12 months.


Your rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law which may be exercised in certain circumstances. These are:

Right to be informed about how and why we are processing your personal information

You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with – we do this in our Privacy Policy and privacy notices.

Right of access to personal information relating to you

You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a data subject access request (DSAR).

Right to request rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal information

If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.

Right to request erasure of your personal information

You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for 3MB Solutions to continue to have it.

Right to restrict processing of your personal information

You can ask that we block or suppress the processing of your personal information for certain reasons. This means that we are still permitted to keep your information – but only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted.

Right to data portability

You can ask for a copy of your personal information for your own purposes to use across different services. In certain circumstances, you may move, copy or transfer the personal information we hold to another company in a safe and secure way.

Right to object to processing of your personal information

You can object to 3MB Solutions processing your personal information where: it’s based on our legitimate interests.

Right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling - We do not undertake any automated decision making in relation to your personal data.

More information can be found on your rights here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

If you want to talk to us about any of the individual rights, please contact us:

Email: info@3mbsolutions.co.uk

How to make a complaint

We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have not handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please let us know immediately and we will do our utmost to make things right:

Email: complaints@3mbsolutions.co.uk